Privacy Policy

1. Protection of personal data

Artori commits to protect your personal data. To fulfil this commitment, Artori acts in accordance with the legislation that is in force in Belgium and Europe regarding the data protection during the collection and processing of your data. Your personal data were already subject to the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy. From now on it is also protected in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, or GDPR.

2. Who is protected by this privacy policy

This privacy policy applies to all our current, potential and former customers/suppliers. This privacy policy is also applicable when you visit our website.

3. Artori as controller

Artori BV, Oosthoek 8, B-8570 Anzegem, with enterprise number 0643.857.987, hereafter referred to as Artori, falls under the GDPR as controller.

4. Which data do we process?

We collect your contact details such as your name, first name, company name, company address, company website, function, telephone number (work), fax number (work), mobile phone (work, private), e-mail address (work, private). For professional customers, suppliers or companies with whom we (can) start a cooperation we also keep, in addition to the data mentioned before, the company records such as the VAT number or enterprise number.

5. Purpose of the processing

First, these data are used to be able to correctly take care of the (current, potential, former) agreement that you conclude with us. That way, we can for instance forward a digital order form, order confirmation or invoice or send a delivery to the correct address.

Second, these data are used to provide you with our newsletter. For this we have received your explicit approval (opt-in). If you do not wish to receive our newsletter, you can at any time, without motivation, sign out (opt-out).

6. Grounds of admissibility

6.1. With respect to its customers, suppliers and subcontractors Artori draws on a (potential) cooperation.
6.2. For the provision of newsletters Artori draws on the unambiguous consent of the party concerned.

7. Disclosure of personal data

7.1. We may disclose your personal data to any employees, insurers, professional advisers, agents suppliers or subcontractors insofar as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
7.2. We may disclose your personal data:
7.2.1. To the extent that we are required to do so by law or judicial order.
7.2.2. In order to establish or defend legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).
7.3. Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal data to third parties.
7.4. The processing of personal data occurs within the European Economic Area.

8. Retention of personal information and security

8.1. For personal data that are required for the execution of a (potential) agreement Artori wields a retention period of 3 years after the conclusion of the agreement.
8.2. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this clause, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
8.2.1. To the extent that we are required to do so by law.
8.2.2. If we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings.
8.2.3. In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).
8.3. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data by storing them in our secured server. Taking into account the state of the technology, the implementation costs and the processing purposes and the probability and severity of an infringement, Artori shall at all times take appropriate technological and organisational measures to guarantee a risk-based security level.

9. Your rights

9.1. If you would like to access your personal data you can contact us by letter or e-mail free of charge. Your request can be addressed to: Artori BV, Oosthoek 8, B-8570 Anzegem or via info@artori.be. Since we want to be certain that we entrust the personal data to the correct person we ask you to make available: a copy of a valid passport, driving licence or identity document with a crossed-out passport photo. Please indicate that it involves a copy, date the document and cross out the national registry number, or only send a copy of the front side of the identity card (without national registry number). If required you can also request to edit the data that might be incorrect, incomplete or impertinent.
9.2. You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal data to send newsletters. In practice, we provide you with an opportunity to opt out.
9.3. Should you have other questions of complaints concerning privacy and data protection, you can also contact the aforementioned address or e-mail address.

10. Data protection authority (former commission for the protection of privacy (CCP – privacy commission))

Should you not be helped, nevertheless, and wish to file a complaint, you can do this to the authority for Belgium: Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 25, B-1000 Brussels, Tel +32 2 274 48 00 or commission@privacycommission.be.

11. Amendment privacy & cookie statement

It goes without saying that the processing of personal data can evolve through time as a consequence of amended legislation, technical progress, … .
Artori reserves the right to amend the Privacy & Cookie Statement at all times. We therefore invite you to always consult the latest version of this policy on our website (www.artori.be). Naturally we inform you in advance through our website or other commonplace communication channels of any substantive amendment and when required by law we ask your prior consent for our (new) processing activities.